Name:Site of Roman settlement

Summary

Fragments of Roman pottery recovered during fieldwalking suggest that this is the site of a Roman settlement, one of a number of Roman settlements and salterns along the course of the Fen Causeway Roman road, see NHER 2796.

Parish:NORDELPH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

31 March 1988. Fenland Fieldwalking. Conditions Good, well weathered ploughsoil.
Concentration of pottery and briquetage (both sparse) in matrix of grey soil just south of Roman road. Over area of 24m north to south x 20m northwest to southeast. However, there is another spread of fragmentary briquetage and grey soil 38m to the southeast. This certainly due to the bulldozing of this field many years ago when first bought by
landowner.
R. Silvester (NAU), 31 March 1988

For full details of wares, flint types etc see (S1).

(S2) records this as NDH 6, the site of a Roman settlement, probably associated with the enclosures around Hill Farm that are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs.
See (S2) for more details.
S. Spooner (NLA) 21 July 2006