Name:Dove House, Shotfold Road

Summary

Dove House is a late 18th-century grey brick building with black glazed pantiled hipped roof and modillioned eaves. The house has five bays, the centre one projecting slightly with an upper arched recess containing window. There is a central Tuscan porch, now glazed. The north wing dates to the 17th century or earlier, and is plastered with a steep gabled roof. There is also a lower 18th-century two-storeyed wing across the end, and a garden wall and gateway in red brick to the south. Dove House also has a surprisingsly elaborate stables in the same style as the main house, dating to the early 18th century, with a later 18th- to 19th-century east addition.

Parish:REDENHALL WITH HARLESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Dove House, Shotford Road, Harleston.

November 1976. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Late 18th-century house. Grey brick with black glazed pantile hipped roof with modillion eaves cornice. 2:1:2 windows…Central porch with Tuscan columns.... East side three windows. Brick chimney stacks. North wing, 17th century or earlier, plastered, with very steep gable-ended roof of black glazed pantiles, two storeys, two-light casements…and a lower 18th-century two storeyed wing, across the end, with pantile roof."
E. Rose (NAU), 18 April 1988. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 5 November 2020.

Three structures in the grounds of Dove House were also listed Grade II in November 1976, all of which are now recorded separately:
- 18th-century garden wall to east of Dove House (NHER 64507).
- 18th-century stables to north of Dove House (NHER 45785).