Name:Dove House, Shotfold Road

Summary

Dove House is a late 18th century grey brick building with black glazed pantiled hipped roof and modillioned eaves. The house has five bays, the centre one projecting slightly with an upper arched recess containing window. There is a central Tuscan porch, now glazed. The north wing dates to the 17th century or earlier, and is plastered with a steep gabled roof. There is also a lower 18th century two storeyed wing across the end, and a garden wall and gateway in red brick to the south. Dove House also has a surprisingsly elaborate stables in the same style as the main house, dating to the early 18th century, with a later 18th to 19th century east addition.

Parish:REDENHALL WITH HARLESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Late 18th century, grey brick with black glazed pantiled hipped roof, modillioned eaves. Five bays, centre projecting slightly with upper arched recess containing window. Central Tuscan porch, now glazed. East side three windows, stacks. North wing 17th century or earlier, plastered, steep gabled roof. Lower 18th century two storeyed wing
across the end. Garden wall and gateway, red brick, to south, eight feet high. Stables, same style as main house. Two loft openings above ground floor. Stable doors and windows. 18th century. Later 18th-19th century east addition with arched double doors and semicircular loft door above. House, wall and stables each listed grade II.
Information taken from listed building description 1981 (S1)
E. Rose (NAU), 18 April 1988.