Name:Medieval hollow way

Summary

A good and well-defined example of a medieval hollow way or sunken road. It consists of a bank and a ditch about 2m deep that broadly follows the parish boundary until it crosses into Sheringham parish, where it becomes a modern road.

Parish:EAST BECKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SHERINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
UPPER SHERINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 1988. Visit.
Hollow Way.
Very fine example. Followed in part by the parish boundary and public right of way. South end begins at east to west road (did it formerly join the East Beckham road?). Very narrow (about 1.8m) and deep (about 2m or more) with additional bank on west (possibly the parish boundary bank) as well as road banks each side. From where parish boundary swings away to the east, becomes much wider with less distinct banks but no less deep. After crossing into Sheringham parish it becomes a modern road to the water works (built in 1933), but in any case it emerges from the hillside here.
E. Rose (NAU), 4 January 1988.

1994. Visit. No change.