Name:World War two pillbox, apex of Bard Hill west of road

Summary

A very rare Alan Williams cast iron turret standing on the edge of a hill, covering the road from the village. Dating to about 1940, it was part of a network of coastal anti-invasion defences.

Parish:SALTHOUSE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Gun cupola 1939 to 1945. Cast iron dome with offcentre hatch in one side; door lies on ground nearby. Gun mounting inside and lifting lug on top. Circular base containing two seats on which upper dome runs round on iron wheels. Iron-clad entrance passage.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU), 21 November 1987.

29 May 1994. Revisited and grid reference corrected.
Appears to be the same; very overgrown at this time of year, door not seen but something on ground under bracken is probably it.
E.Rose (NLA).

See record form in file by source [1], who adds:
Very rare Alan Williams Turret. Stands on edge of hill covering road from village. Shelter detached and lying on ground. Date 1940.
Survey Number D1-20.
D.Walker (NLA), July 1996.

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
No definite trace of this Alan Williams Turret was identified. However the World War Two military features within the surrounding area were recorded under NHER 23386.
S. Massey (NMP), 29 April 2003.