Name:Iron Age/Early Saxon pot

Summary

Around 1912 a hand-made pot in a coarse dark fabric was recovered from farmland here. This pot had a flat bottom and a piece missing. It was dated to either the Iron Age or Early Saxon period.

Parish:RUNCTON HOLME, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

About 1912. Found at Lane's Farm 60cm (2ft)' down in sand.
Handmade pot in coarse dark paste (11.4cm (4.5in) high, 8.9cm (3.5in) diameter at rim), flattened bottom; firing slightly buff-coloured towards base; undecorated; sherd missing. Probably Early Saxon.

(Above is R. R. Clarke's Saxon card. His Iron Age card for same find reads 'Rim sherd of Handmade jar max diam 3.5in, blackish ware, reddish in patches; Iron Age A or Early Saxon'. Pot perhaps reconstructed after this card made).
Given to KLM in 1912 having formerly been held by H. C. Peacock and previous to this Greenland Fishery Museum.
(Copy NCM card Material not checked.)
E. Rose (NAU) 22 October 1981.