Name:Cley Hall

Summary

This great house was built in around 1770. It is constructed of red brick and has a black pantile roof. The hall has a groined roof and an ornate staircase. Also of note is a plaster frieze situated in a front west room.

Parish:CLEY NEXT THE SEA, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1952. Listed, Grade II.
About 1770. Red brick, black pantiles. Five bays, double pile plus rear wings each end. Symmetrical south front of two storeys with pediment, modillioned eaves, hipped roof, wide stack centre left and right. Central porch and door with fluted columns, sash windows. Two plain Doric columns to front, two square Doric pilasters at rear of porch. East façade also five bays with central bay projecting. Doorway on 4th bay, dummy window on first. West façade five bays including two early 20th century oriels. Some flint in rear wings to north; wide internal stacks. Interior; hall with groined roof, staircase behind, very ornate. Front west room with plaster frieze.
See (S1) for the complete listing details.

Press cutting (S2) in file