Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Unprovenanced Mesolithic and Neolithic worked flints, South Runcton (Runcton Holme, poorly located)

Summary

During the 1920s a number of prehistoric flint implements were recovered at unrecorded locations in South Runcton (now part of Runcton Holme parish). These included a Mesolithic tranchet axehead, several Neolithic flaked and polished flint axeheads and a Neolithic flint sickle.

Parish:RUNCTON HOLME, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Various prehistoric flint objects known to have been found in the South Runcton area (now part of Runcton Holme parish) during the early 20th century but with little additional information regarding provenance.

FINDS IN MUSEUM COLLECTIONS

The Norwich Castle Museum holds three prehistoric flints axes that were donated by H. C. Peacock in 1933:

1 polished flint axe with ochreous staining (NWHCM : 1933.35.3). Presumably Neolithic.

1 polished flint axe with ochreous staining (NWHCM : 1933.35.1). Presumably Neolithic.

1928. Stray Find.
1 prehistoric chipped flint axe (NWHCM : 1933.35.8). Recorded as being found in the same field as the axehead found in 1904. This axehead was identified by R. Jacobi as a Mesolithic "Norfolk-type axehead" with a tranchet scar on its upper surface. Information from (S1).

REPORTED DISCOVERIES

Pre 1931. Stray Find.
On 5 March 1931 H. C. Peacock exhibited a number of prehistoric objects from South Runcton at a meeting of the Prehistoric Society of East Anglia. These were reported as including “…a magnificent curved sickle flaked from a polished flint implement, three complete and several incomplete polished flint axes, and two finely-flaked axes" (S2). Information from (S3) and (S4). These objects probably include the three unprovenanced axeheads noted above and two other implements held by the NCM that are listed as being from Garbold’s Pit (NHER 2397).

The sickle (previously recorded seperately as NHER 2404) is noted in (S5), which notes that by this time it was held by the NCM. This object was not readily identified in the museum's records, although it is possible that it is one of the Garbold's Pit implements (NWHCM : 1933.35).

Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 17 July 2014.