Name:Mesolithic, Bronze Age, Iron Age and Roman objects, Holme Park Farm Gravel Pits

Summary

Mesolithic flint flakes, Bronze Age flints, Roman and Iron Age pottery sherds and a Roman halberd head made from iron were recovered from Holme Park Farm Gravel Pits in the 1930s.

Parish:RUNCTON HOLME, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

In the mid 1930s a variety of finds appear to have been recovered from this former quarry pit. Some of the records, such as (S1), clearly refer to this pit, which is described as lying "East of Holme Park farm". It is also marked on some subsequent O.S maps as a place where Iron Age and Roman finds had been recovered. It has been assumed that this pit is also the source of a number of discoveries that were reported as coming from the "New Pit" around this time (the 'old' pit being Garbolds pit - NHER 2397). A degree of uncertainty is however introduced by the fact that this pit has been recorded by (S2) and (S3) as lying "1/4 mile nearer Runcton Holme village and c. 100 yards west of main road". This is presumably an error, as the pit clearly lies further from Runcton Holme village than Garbolds Pit.
P. Watkins (HES), 25 November 2013.

From New Pit:
Flint flakes found. Recorded under (S3) so presumably thought to be Mesolithic. Discovery apparently reported in (S4).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 25 November 2013.

Also flints of Bronze Age type.
E. Rose (NLA).

1936. Site No. 2. New pit 90m (100yds) west of main road and 0.25 miles nearer Runcton Holme village. (i.e. nearer than pit to south, not nearer than below finds).
Roman pottery found by [1].
R.R. Clarke (NCM).