Type of record:Monument
Name:Probable Iron Age to Roman period farmstead, with possible saltworks and corn drier, Garbold’s Gravel Pit

Summary

The site of a probable Iron Age to Roman period farmstead and possible salt works and corn drying oven, is indicated by finds and features recorded at Garbold's Gravel Pit, first discovered during gravel extraction. Finds ranging in date from the Mesolithic to the post medieval period have also been recovered.

Parish:RUNCTON HOLME, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

1931-33, 1935 and 1936. From pit. Roman salt working debris, pottery and metalwork. Neolithic, Beaker and Iron Age pottery. Mesolithic flints.
1975. Medieval/post medieval sherd found.
1990. Found with metal detector. Roman brooch.
For further information see details in file. See also annotated sketches of Iron Age pottery sherds (S1)-(S2).
E. Rose (NAU) 18 December 1990.

September 2007. ALSF NHER Enhancement: Sub-Unit D.
1931. From Garbolds Gravel Pit.
Much Roman pottery found, iron spade sheath, traces of evaporating saltworking, kilns or furnaces for drying grain, plus supports, amphora, Samian, tiles and firebars.

1931 to 1933 and 1936. Garbolds Pit One, east of road.
Probable farm site. Much pottery from Iron Age continuing into Roman period. Loomweights, crucible, clay bars from salt working (?) furnace.

August 1935. From surface of Garbolds Pit.
Pressure flaked flint scraper probably Bronze Age.

1935.
Two sherds Late Bronze Age pottery from gravel pit where Beaker and Iron Age pottery found in 1935.

1936.
Seven Beakers.

February 1936.
Eight sherds of pottery, probably Late Bronze Age or Early Iron Age.

February-March 1936. Stray Find.
Found by P. L. K. Schwabe and I. J. Thatcher in restricted area on last remaining soil above quarry, about 46cm (18 inches) down:
"About 12 characteristic Mesolithic microliths".
Information from (S1). The Norwich Castle Museum holds a number of worked flints that were recovered at this site by Schwabe and Thatcher (NWHCM : 1946.164). These flints are labelled as being Mesolithic and although no genuine microliths are present several small blade fragments may well to of this date. The remaining flakes are not closely datable.
P. Watkins (HES), 1 October 2013.

1975. Found on surface of building site on edge of former Garbolds Pit, now filled in, along north south road.
13th to 16th century sherds, glazed and unglazed, including one base, with Grimston ware.

Undated.