Name:Site of Walsoken Steam brick and Tile Co. Works, Wisbech Brick Company Works

Summary

This is the site of the Walsoken Steam brick and Tile Co. Works which operated in the post medieval period. This works was notable for its two 'Newcastle' kilns, the only known examples to be recorded in Norfolk. In 1868 a Bronze Age socketed axehead was dug up here from a depth of 1.8m.

Parish:WALSOKEN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Bronze Age axe and brickyard.
Walsoken Steam brick and Tile Co. Works.

See Norfolk Industrial Archaeology Society survey of brickworks on fiche, which describes two Newcastle kilns, unique in Norfolk.

Found about 6ft [1.8m] below surface (ground surface approximately 10ft [3.1m] OD or less):
1 Bronze Age copper alloy socketed axehead.
Held by Wisbech Museum.
In B. A. Catalogue.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 27 February 2018.

August 1981.
Object could not be found at Wisbech Museum, but it is not the same as the axe from Swaffham as previously suggested (NHER 17404) as BA card index (S2) clearly shows. See copy of card from (S2) in file for further details and outline sketch.
Compiled by A. J. Lawson (NAU) 19 August 1981.

October 1981.
Object found at Wisbech Museum.
Labels state it was found 12 October 1868 (not 1808 as originally recorded) and presented to Museum 8 August 1898 by Mrs. R. Bennett of Walsoken, from the William Smith Collection. Object was found in "W. Fevreys Brick pit in a vein of Chaur". Information from Jane L. Arthur, Curator.
See drawing (S4).
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU) 12 October 1981.

The brick kilns of Walsoken Steam Brick & Tile Works are marked on 25ins. O.S. map 1927 (S5) and are of the Newcastle variety. As of 1992 it was still believed that these are the only 2 Newcastle type kilns in Norfolk.
The site is now used by Collett's of Wisbech as a construction storage yard.
NIAS records (S6)