Name:Cropmark of a curvilinear enclosure of possible prehistoric date

Summary

A cropmark of an incomplete curvilinear enclosure or hengiform monument of possible Neolithic to Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs. Rectangular enclosure and linear ditch cropmarks previously recorded at this site are now recorded separately as NHER 49513.

Parish:THURTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

24 June 1976. Cambridge University Committee Aerial Photography. Positive cropmarks.
Segment of extremely large ring ditch (too large to be a funerary monument (?)) cut by main road, plus adjacent rectilinear features composing possible field system.
(S1).
D. Edwards (NAU), 9 June 1987.

S. Massey (NLA) states that this could easily be a hengiform monument.

June 2007. Norfolk NMP
A cropmark of an incomplete curvilinear enclosure or hengiform monument is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3). Rectangular enclosure and linear ditch cropmarks previously recorded at this site are now recorded separately as NHER 49513. The central grid reference for this cropmark has been amended to TG 3254 0118. A curving ditch cropmark appears to form part of a large curvilinear enclosure. It has visible dimensions of 95m by at least 34m but is cut by the line of Norwich Road. A possible internal sub-division is present on its western side. Norwich Road is shown in its present alignment on Faden’s 1797 county map (S4), suggesting that the cropmark relates to a feature of 18th century or earlier date. It is possible that it relates to a curvilinear enclosure of prehistoric date or a hengiform monument of Neolithic date. Its relationship to the field boundary cropmarks (NHER 49513) which it overlaps is unknown.
J. Albone (NMP), 11 June 2007

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)