Name:The Limes, The Street

A late 18th century brick house, with later alterations, built around the core of an earlier house.

Parish:ERPINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House. Late 18th century with earlier core. Flemish bond brick; pantile roof. Rectangular on plan. Front of 2 storeys, 5 bays. Central doorcase, probably 19th century with pediment on consoles; door has lower panels, top glazed, with glazing bars. Late 18th century sash windows with glazing bars put back c1980; rubbed and gauged flat brick arches. Gable end stacks, renewed. Right hand gable has flint plinth with English bond brickwork above; two blocked openings with hood moulds to attic. Left hand gable rendered and scored. 19th century outshut to rear of no special interest.
Interior. Two ground floor rooms have spine beams with ovolo moulding. Stair beside. Left hand stack has blocked opening with brick mullion at first floor level. Roof has staggered purlins.
E. Rose (NAU) 8 June 1987.