Name:Erpingham House

Summary

An early 18th century brick house, with later alterations. The house contains a room of oak panelling, thought to have been taken from Wood Dalling Hall, NHER 3129.

Parish:ERPINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Early 18th century.
Brick and pantiles. Rectangular with additions. 5 bays 2 storeys and attic. Central doors with pediment on consols. Sash windows. Rusticated corner pilasters supporting dentilled wooden cornice. 3 pedimented dormers. Internal gable end stacks. Shaped gables with moulded platbands below gables. 19th century extensions to right, with upper window on brackets, and to left with mullioned and transomed window in stone. Interior has a room of oak panelling said to have come from Wood Dalling Hall, NHER 3129, in 1904.
E. Rose (NAU) 8 June 1987.