Name:Raynham Old Hall

Summary

This is the site of the Old Hall, a post medieval moated building. The remains on site include those of the 16th century brick and pantile gatehouse, thirteen bay stable of 1700 and a mid 18th century barn with a cart entrance. A number of pedestrian and carriageways have been blocked off but are still visible. The Old Hall has been disused for a long time but the two storey cottage at the rear clearly incorporates part of Old Hall in its flint and brick structure.

Parish:RAYNHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Remains of Old Hall.
(S1) describes as moated.

16th century gatehouse. Brick, red and black pantiles. Two storey with two bay returns. Blocked pedestrian and carriageways to north with dripmoulds. Cutdown gable with damaged brick and flint decorative work with three lozenges of brick and tile. South return has brick buttresses and blocked pedestrian way; north return similar but no buttresses, two storey cottage at rear clearly incorparates part of Old Hall in flint and brick.
Thirteen bay stable of around 1700, south gable with 19th century details; central porch with stepped gable.
Three stead mid 18th century barn attached, also with stepped battlemented west gable; central cart doors.
From (S2).
E. Rose 10 (NAU) January 1985.

November 1998.
At rear of gatehouse, seen only from distance, is a red brick building with an unusual row of open lunettes at eaves level. It is a gas retort house.
E. Rose (NLA) November 1998 and 12 July 1999.

(S3) in file. Cross reference NHER 2379.

The Old Hall has been empty and disused for some time and the stables are no longer in use.
A yellow stone plaque has appeared, leaning against the stables, 'THIS PLANTATION BY GEO VIC TOWNSEND ANO DOM 1765'. This has presumably come from somewhere on the estate.
E. Rose (NLA) 15 November 2005.

(S4) in file.