Name:Medieval copper alloy seal matrix and pottery sherds

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1987 noted medieval pottery fragments. Metal detecting in 2000 recovered a 14th century copper alloy seal matrix, the front of which is engraved with a five-petalled rose and the legend 'Seal of William'.

Parish:WORMEGAY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

6 March 1987. Field crossed by cropmark (NHER 3455) Fenland fieldwalking, weathered ploughsoil, carrstone.
Odd sherds all medieval? WGY BF. NCM
R. Silvester (NAU), 23 March 1987.

February 2000. Metal detecting.
Identified by H. M. Geake (NCM).
Medieval copper alloy seal matrix, circular and flat with a flaring raised rib on reverse ending in a transvserse moulding then a pierced lug. The front is engraved with a five petalled rose and the legend +S'*W*I*L*L*E*L*M*I (Seal of William). The lozenges are on their sides and are really more parallelograms. Diameter 24mm. 14th century. (S1). Cast made and photograph taken.
A. Rogerson (NAU), 1 April 2000.
For full details of wares, flint types etc see Fenland Folders