Name:Prehistoric pot boilers and flints from north of String Drain

Summary

Fenland fieldwalking in February 1987 recovered prehistoric pot boilers as well as flints of prehistoric and Early Bronze Age date.

Parish:NORTHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

9 February 1987. Fenland fieldwalking, weathered soil.

Context 1: general scatter of flints. Reference NWD AJ on (S1).

Context 2: at 7140 9661 concentration sparse pot boilers and few flints perhaps part of Context 1. Sandy loam with gravel. Area 13m (north-south) x 9m (east-west) at 1.5m OD. Reference NWD 24 on (S1).

Context 3: at 7144 9661 concentration of abundant pot boilers on sandy loam gravel ridge. 32m (north-south) x 29m (east-west) at 1.3m OD. Reference NWD 25 on (S1).

Context 4: at 7136 9657 concentration pot boilers, sparse but locally moderate, on flat sandy loam with gravel skirtland. Few flints only. Minimum area 53m (north-south) x less than 17m (east-west) at 1.8m OD. Reference NWD 23 on (S1).

NCM hold the finds from these contexts.
R. Silvester (NAU) 9 February 1987.

7 April 1987. Context 4 extended to west for extra 27m (east-west), paced maximum of 48m (north-south).

Context 5: at 7133 9668. Concentration abundant pot boilers across narrow sandy loam ridge 30m (northeast-southwest) x 21m (northwest-southeast) at 0.7-1m OD. Reference NWD 26 on (S1).

Context 6: at 7123 9661 small spread of flints sparse but no pot boilers. Max 27m (northwest-southeast) x 15m (northeast-southwest) at 1.7m OD. Reference NWD 27 on (S1).
The flint from this contecxt are Beaker period - F. Healy (NAU).
NCM details as above.