Name:Cellar House Public House, 2 Eaton Street (formerly The Street), Norwich

Summary

This 17th century rusticated building was formerly a domestic dwelling before conversion to a Public House. It is a timber framed construction with brick facing and the roof features the original off centre chimney stack. Structural remains found at the southwest end of the building suggest there may once have been a cellar here.

June 1972. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"House, now public house. Early 19th century. Rusticated with quoins and rendered plinth; slate roof; rendered chimneys; one gable end stack to left and one ridge stack. 3 storeys; 3 first-floor windows. Half-glazed door to left of centre has 20th-century panelled surround with simple hood on brackets."
P. Beers (HES), 05 July 2020.

1987. Field Observation.
Listed as former domestic dwelling, early 19th century; rusticated with quoins and plinth. Three storeys, off-centre and gable stack, door level with stack, three upper windows. Grade II, revised 1986. Renovation 1987 revealed brick façade to be skin over timber framed building. Widely spaced studs suggest 17th century date. Small wall braces at ends to midwall rail. Apparently three cell lobby entrance with original off-centre stack (and much later gable stack). To right of entrance, post has mortice with corresponding mortice in ceiling beam as if for brace. At far right hand end (southwest), ground slopes away and sillbeam was below present floor level; traces of footings below, but high ceiling - was there a cellar here since removed, or was this a barn or stable later incorporated into house? Timbers at this end now reconstructed. Structural timber work continues onto second storey (not stripped down) but top storey is later addition.
Information from member of the public [1], see record card (S2).
E. Rose (NAU), 11 February 1987.

March 2020. Minor Amendment to Listing.
The mapped location of this record has been corrected.
When Listed in June 1972, this record was located at TG 20321 06217. This incorrectly placed it off the building. It has been moved approximately 9.5m to the SE of this point and is now located at TG 20329 06212, The Cellar House Public House, 2 Eaton Street.
See Minor Amendment notification (S3) for further details.
P. Beers (HES), 04 June 2020.