Name:Cellar House Public House, 2 The Street

Summary

This 17th century rusticated building was formerly a domestic dwelling before conversion to a Public House. It is a timber framed construction with brick facing and the roof features the original off centre chimney stack. Structural remains found at the southwest end of the building suggest there may once have been a cellar here.

Full description

Listed as former domestic dwelling, early 19th century; rusticated with quoins and plinth. Three storeys, off-centre and gable stack, door level with stack, three upper windows. Grade II, revised 1986. Renovation 1987 revealed brick façade to be skin over timber framed building. Widely spaced studs suggest 17th century date. Small wall braces at ends to midwall rail. Apparently three cell lobby entrance with original off-centre stack (and much later gable stack). To right of entrance, post has mortice with corresponding mortice in ceiling beam as if for brace. At far right hand end (southwest), ground slopes away and sillbeam was below present floor level; traces of footings below, but high ceiling - was there a cellar here since removed, or was this a barn or stable later incorporated into house? Timbers at this end now reconstructed. Structural timber work continues onto second storey (not stripped down) but top storey is later addition.
Information from member of the public [1].
E. Rose (NAU) 11 February 1987.