Name:Bronze Age round barrow, Stonepit Hills

Summary

A Bronze Age round barrow which survives as a large earthwork. The ditch around the barrow forms part of a later hollow way.

Parish:GRIMSTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Grimston Heath. Barrow.
East of site NHER 2330.
27m (90ft) diameter, about 1.8m (6ft) high from bottom of ditch.
R. R. Clarke (NCM)

18m diameter, 1.5m high.
Shallow ditch about 30cm deep, 3m wide.
Truncated on south by gravel pit.
In plantation.
A. J. Lawson (NAU) 7 February 1974.

Shallow ditch now appears as part of woodland ride.
Bracken covered. Conifer on summit, larch to north and south. Rabbit disturbance.
Site form in file.
H. Paterson (A&E) February 1991.

February 1995. Scheduled as one monument with adjacent barrow NHER 2330.
Scheduled Description:
The monument includes two adjacent bowl barrows, situated at the end of a gravel spur above a steep, south west facing slope overlooking Massingham Road. The site was formerly heathland. The barrows are visible as earthen mounds c.19m apart. The smaller of the two mounds stands to a height of c.1.5m and covers a circular area of c.18m in diameter. The second mound, which lies ESE of the first, measures c.1.7m high and 26m in diameter. The ground immediately to the south of the barrows falls in a steep scarp. On the north, west and east sides, however, the mounds are enclosed by ditches which have become infilled but which will survive as buried features. Around the north and east side of the eastern barrow, the line of the ditch is followed by a later hollow track with a slight bank alongside, which is included in the scheduling. The site of the ditch to the north of the western barrow is marked by a slight hollow in the ground surface. The dating of the barrows to the Early Bronze Age is supported by finds of a fragment of prehistoric pottery and a worked flint on the western mound.
Information from (S1) and (S2).
H. Mellor (HES), 21 June 2018.