Name:Prehistoric pot boilers and flints, Iron Age pottery sherd, and post-medieval buckles

Summary

Fieldwalking in this area during 1987 recorded the presence of several prehistoric pot boiler scatters, a few prehistoric worked flints and a single sherd of Iron Age pottery. Metal-detecting in 2019 recovered post-medieval buckles.

Parish:SHOULDHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

February 1987. Seven fields on 6in Ordnance Survey map. Fenland fieldwalking, weathered soil, young cereal.
Context 1: general scatter across island (see Fenland overlay for exact island boundary. County number covers field). Even but sparse scatter of flints. One prehistoric sherd. Two small sparse concentrations of pot boilers not enough for Fenland 'sites'. Site SHD AM. Sherd could be Iron Age - F. Healy (NAU). Flint in her archive as early Neolithic.
Context 2 (at 6961 1067): concentration sparse pot boilers and very sparse flints towards terminal of gravelly sand ridge. Maximum 21m north-south x 24m east-west at 3.9m OD, peat level 3.4m. Site SHD 5.
Context 3 (at 6956 1017): concentration sparse pot boilers and very sparse flints on gently sloping side of island - gravelly sand. Maximum 26m north-south x 28m east-west at 4.4m OD. Site SHD 6.
Context 4 (at 6980 1013) concentration pot boilers sparse to moderate on east side ridge - soil here is sandy loam. Maximum 21m north-south x 28m east-west at 4.4m OD. Site SHD 7.
Context 5 (at 6981 1007): concentration moderate pot boilers including newly disturbed pot boiler clusters where plough
hitting stratum. On east island where sandy loam. Maximum 28m north-south x 31m east-west at 4.4m OD. Site SHD 8. Finds held by NCM.
R. Silvester (NAU) 2 February 1987.

For full details of wares, flint types etc. see Fenland Folders.