Name:Prehistoric worked flints

Summary

Fieldwalking as part of the Fenland Survey recovered a few pieces of prehistoric worked flint. It is possible that a number of Upper Palaeolithic/Mesolithic worked flints recorded as being found nearby in 1959 (NHER 4738) were actually from this site (although this is far from certain).

Parish:METHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

31 December 1986. Fenland Project fieldwalking.
Site MTW CR.
Two worked flints found in dyke-side spread. Close to where Mesolithic/Palaeolithic flints were recovered from buried island/ridge cut by dyke line in 1959 (NHER 4738). This island was clearly visible despite section covered in vegetation.
For further details see project archive (S1) and final report (S2). This site was listed as MTW U1 in (S2), which also incorporated NHER 4738
R. Silvester (NAU), 1 January 1987. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 17 Septeber 2013.

The finder of the worked flints recorded under NHER 4738 stated in 1988 that these were actually from this site, although as he was remembering back 30 years this is far from certain. See NHER 4738 for full details.
Information from F. Healy (NAU). Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 17 September 2013.