Name:World War Two pillbox

Summary

A World War Two pillbox is located on Cley Eye, built into a post medieval bank (NHER 27083). It can seen on aerial photographs taken in 1946, 1953 and 1986 and was associated with Cley Battery (NHER 24184).

Parish:CLEY NEXT THE SEA, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1986. Visit.
Pillbox at northwest corner of lake in bird sanctuary. Polygonal, concrete with brick facing; base of concrete structure on roof.
E. Rose (NAU), 16 December 1986.

See (S1) in file, which adds: Rare type 27/6/X pillbox, date 1940/41. Part of defences at Cley battery. Survey No. D1-5.
D. Walker (NLA), July 1996.

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two hexagonal pillbox (type 27/6/X) can clearly be seen on both RAF 1946 (S2) and Floodlight (1953; S3 to S4) aerial photographs. As well as this it remains clearly visible on NLA oblique aerial photographs taken in 1986 (S5). It forms a part of the defences of Cley Battery (NHER 24184). This pillbox was recorded as part of the Norfolk Defensive Structures Survey in 1996 (survey number D1-5; S1); form states ‘originally red brick shuttered, most bricks gone. A/A well originally mounting Lewis or Bren gun. This was covered with concrete slab at one time'.
H. Clare (NMP), 11 October 2002.

December 2003.
No change.
E. Rose (NLA), 8 December 2003.

May-November 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Inter-tidal survey (Environmental Zone 12), Context 94:
A Second World War type 22 pillbox was monitored. It was built into a post medieval bank (context 126, NHER 27083).
See assessment report (S6) for further details.
J. Allen (NLA), 20 April 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.