Name:No 8 Market Place

Summary

No 8 is a timber-framed building, possibly predating the fire of 1616. It has also been suggested that this building was originally two separate properties, one in Market Place and a later one in Bridewell Street, both built after the fire. The building is jettied on more than one side, with a dragon beam and stairs to the cellar descending below the winding stairs by the gable chimney stack. There are also good 19th century shop fronts on the ground floor.

Timber framed building.
(S1) suggests originally two buildings, one in Market Place and later one in Bridewell Street, both 17th century and following fire of 1616. Dragon beam, and stairs to cellar descending below winding stairs by a gable stack. Arch-braced wallplate. Good 19th century shop fronts inserted on ground floor.
Listing grade II however dates to 16th century.
E. Rose (NLA), 3 December 1986.

1984. Norwich Survey.
17th century building with 19th century shop front.
See (S1) with plans and photocopies of photographs.
T. E. Miller (NLA), 14 December 2005.

Revised listing 1994 now dates to 1616. States straight braces to corners of frames, arched only at east corners. Expanded principal studs. Chamfered and sunk quadrant bridging beams in Bridwell Street range; roof here of two tiers staggered butt purlins and cambered collars. In front range roof purlins are not staggered.
E. Rose (NLA), 3 June 1994.

• CELLAR (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD? to 2050 AD)