Name:No 8 Market Place

Summary

No 8 is a timber-framed building, possibly predating the fire of 1616. It has also been suggested that this building was originally two separate properties, one in Market Place and a later one in Bridewell Street, both built after the fire. The building is jettied on more than one side, with a dragon beam and stairs to the cellar descending below the winding stairs by the gable chimney stack. There are also good 19th century shop fronts on the ground floor.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

8 Market Place.

December 1950. Listed, Grade II

1984. Building Survey.
Examined by A. Carter for Wymondham Society.
Timber framed building. It is suggested this was originally two buildings, one in Market Place and later one in Bridewell Street, both 17th century and following fire of 1616. Dragon beam, and stairs to cellar descending below winding stairs by a gable stack. Arch-braced wallplate. Good 19th-century shop fronts inserted on ground floor.
Listing Grade II however dates to 16th century.
See report (S1) in for further details, including plans and photocopies of photographs.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 3 December 1986. Information from record card (S2).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 March 2022.

Revised listing 1994 (S3) now dates to 1616. States straight braces to corners of frames, arched only at east corners. Expanded principal studs. Chamfered and sunk quadrant bridging beams in Bridwell Street range; roof here of two tiers staggered butt purlins and cambered collars. In front range roof purlins are not staggered.
E. Rose (NLA), 3 June 1994.

Excerpt of current Listing Description:
"Two shops, formerly three. Early 17th century, probably 1616. Altered. Timber-framed. Roofs of black glazed pantiles. Two storeys and dormer attic. Mid-19th-century shop front composed of fluted corner pieces and door surrounds with plate glass display windows separated by round stiles with floral quadrant spandrels. This extends into north return (Bridewell Street). Blocked door to right with overlight of intersecting tracery. Prominent fascia board. Plastered and colourwashed first floor...Bell-based gabled roof with one flat-topped dormer. Internal gable-end stack to south...Timber-framed house extends down Bridewell Street, now incorporated into shop premises. 19th-century brick underbuilt jetty and rendered first floor...Gabled roof.
INTERIOR. Frame with straight braces to corners and jowled principal studs. East end with arched corner braces. Bridewell Street element with chamfered and sunk-quadrant bridging beams. Roof above of two tiers staggered butt purlins and cambered collars. Front roof range similar except purlins are not staggered."
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S3) for the full listing details.
P. Watkins (HES), 21 March 2022.