Name:Concentration of medieval and Late Saxon pottery sherds, Late Saxon Ringerike finial

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1986 by the Fenland Survey recovered a general scatter of medieval pottery sherds, also one Middle Saxon Ipswich ware sherd and four Late Saxon sherds. Two concentrations of medieval pottery sherds, bone and shell fragments were also noted, along with some Middle Saxon and many Late Saxon pottery sherds. Metal detecting in 1990 discovered a Late Saxon 'Ringerike' style animal head finial.

Parish:WIGGENHALL ST GERMANS, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1 December 1986. Well weathered soil, young cereal. [1].
Context 1: general scatter. Odd medieval sherds, also oen Middle Saxon Ipswich ware sherd at 5920 1543. Also four Late Saxon sherds. WMV BS (S1)
Context 2: at [2]. Concentration of moderate medieval pot and shell bone sparse to moderate. post medieval material moderate to abundant. Just to south of slight ridge, probably extension of bank on other side of Great Ouse, marking original north bank of river before the Eau Brink cut. Also four Middle Saxon, much Late Saxon. 70m northwest to southeast x 40m northeast to southwest at 2.4m OD. WMV 25 (S2).
Context 3: at [3]. Concentration of medieval pottery sparse to moderate. Bone and shell both sparse. Post medieval rubbish quite common. 35m north to south x 25m east to west at 2.7m OD. WMV 26 (S3).
For full details of wares, flint types etc see Fenland Folders (S4).
R. Silvester (NAU).

1990. Found with metal detector at Context 2:
Late Saxon 'Ringerike' style animal head finial with hollow slot in base; animal head is backwards turning with mane of tendrils.
Photographed (S5).
In NCM [4].