Name:Medieval settlement

Summary

A concentration of medieval pottery and undated tile sherds indicative of settlement were recovered during the Fenland Survey. Documentary evidence suggests the settlement sprung up around a causeway over the Fen.

Parish:TOTTENHILL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

11 November 1986. Fenland fieldwalking.
Young cereal, well weathered soil. Field on south side of drain farming parish boundary.
Context 1. TTH AA.
General scatter medieval sherds.
Context 2 at 6388 1276. TTH 1.
Concentration medieval pottery on what appears to be silt roddon close to upland edge. Pottery sparse to moderate, no obvious bone or shell, but a lot of tile beyond western edge of site. 44m east to west x 26m north to south at 2.1m OD.
Finds in NCM. [1]
R. Silvester (NAU), 11 November 1986.

For full details of wares, flint types etc, see Fenland Folders (S1).

Spetember 2007. ALSF NHER Enhancement Sub-Unit D.
TTH 1.
Site of medieval settlement. The only medieval site discovered during the survey of Tottenhill was adjacent to the probable causeway that crossed the neck of the Nar valley, south of Setchey. Any traces of the medieval causeway, which is known to have existed in 1271 must have disappeared as the main road was improved over the years. On the higher upland next to the medieval route it is hardly surprising that dwellings sprung up.
Inforamtion from (S2).
M. Dennis (NLA), 28 September 2007.