Name:Concentrations of medieval pottery sherds, Late Saxon to post medieval objects

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1986 by the Fenland Survey recovered a general scatter of medieval pottery sherds from across this field. Six individual concentrations of medieval pottery sherds also noted, some included a few Late Saxon pottery sherds, shell fragments, and post medieval objects.

Parish:WIGGENHALL ST GERMANS, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

5 November 1986. Fenland fieldwalking. Well weathered soil, young cereal. Large field north of road between Fallowpipe Farm and Saddlebow.
Context 1: general scatter. Medieval sherds. WMV BQ (S1) and WMV BU (S2).
Context 2: at 6029 1549 concentration sparse medieval pottery. Some of the material from context 2 has been reidentified as Late Saxon pottery. WMV BR (S3).
Context 3: at 6019 1547 concentration sparse medieval pot, sparse shell, moderate amounts post medieval rubbish about 38m east to west x 36m north to south at 1. 8m OD. WMV 20 (S4).
Context 4: at 6024 1548 concentration of medieval pot sparse to moderate, same for shell, sparse post medieval material 40m east to west x 46m north to south at 1.8m OD. WMV 21 (S5).
Context 5: at 6005 1569 concentration of medieval pottery sparse to moderate, sparse shell, sparse post medieval material. 43m east to west x 32m north to south at 2.5m OD. WMV 22 (S6).
Context 6: at 5985 1540 concentration od medieval pottery, moderate; sparse shell, couple of bone fragments. Post medieval material also sparse. 42m east to west x 39m north to south. WMV 23 (S7).
Context 7: at 5972 1538 concentration medieval pottey sparse to moderate, sparse shell, post medieval material
sparse to moderate 50m east to west x 48m north to south at 1.8m OD. WMV 24 (S8).
Finds in NCM [1].
Also one Thetford sherd
R. Silvester (NAU), 10 November 1986.

Details as above.
Context 8: at 5964 1535 small scatter pottery, medieval over area of about 17m north to south x 10m east to west a few shells. WMV BT (S9).
For full details of wares, flint types etc see Fenland Folders (S10).
R. Silvester (NAU), 1 December 1986.