Name:Home Farm House

Summary

A 17th century two storey thatched brick house, T shaped in plan. The front of the building has a central 20th century porch and renewed windows, but there are two late 17th century oval windows flanking the upper central modern one. The house was altered in the late 18th century, the north gable having a datestone of 1791. The two storey rear wing has early 18th century windows on its north upper floor.

Parish:HOVETON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 1987. Listed, Grade II.
House, 17th century altered late 18th century.
Brick, thatched, T plan. Façade three bays two storeys. Central 20th century porch. Windows are renewed casements, but two late 17th century oval windows flank central 20th upper window. Internal gable stacks. South gable with square staircase tower at west with 20th century windows. North gable of header bond, dated 1791. Two storey rear crosswing with central ridge stack. North side with five light early 18th century casement on upper floor, with similar window to left. Tumbled gable.
E. Rose (NAU), 3 November 1986.

Press cutting (S2) in file.