Name:Late medieval to early post medieval backfilled pit

Summary

In 1986 during construction on this site a large backfilled pit, some 8m by 3m across and 2m deep, was discovered. The pit contained an iron knife, large quantities of leather offcuts and shoe fragments, huge amounts of animal bone, withies tapered at one end and either wattles or thatching pins, straw and 15th and 16th century pottery sherds.

Parish:REDENHALL WITH HARLESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

2nd October 1986. At west end of old stable block, being converted into garages and flats, in northwest corner of Johnson's Yard. Found while digging out for footings pad.
Extensive deposite of grey and brown clay-loam, extent not defined, minimum 8m north to south, 3m east to west minimum 2m deep from present floor, which is about a meter below present general ground surface; apparently a large backfilled pit. Contained iron knife, large quantities of leather offcuts and shoe fragments, huge amounts of animal bone (not collected), withies, tapered at one end, either wattles or thatching pins, straw and 15th and 16th century pottery.
A. Gregory (NAU), 3 October

Site being developed by Fourth Avenue Estates.