Name:Site of medieval pottery works, Pott Row

Summary

An excavation carried out by the NAU in 1986 revealed several medieval ditches and pits, and post medieval features. This was the site of a pottery works from the mid-13th century until the 16th century, and appears to have continued in use later than any of the other known pottery production sites in Grimston. Medieval kiln wasters and fragments of medieval and post medieval pottery were recovered during the excavation. A watching brief during construction work on this site in March 2008 did not reveal any further information relating to the medieval pottery industry at this site.

Parish:GRIMSTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1986. Excavation of trial trenches and a single small area.
Pottery production appears to have begun on this site in the mid to late 13th century and intensified in the latter part of this century. Pottery production appears to have continued into the 16th century on this site, whereas it had ceased on nearby sites such as NHER 24054 by this date. Some 18th century features including post holes and pits were also recorded.

March 2008. Watching Brief. From Context 500.
A single undated ditch was noted, but this is possibly of modern origin. No features associated with the medieval pottery industry were encountered. It seems likely that any other archaeological deposits in this area were truncated during construction of the surrounding housing estate in the 1980s and 1990s.
A small quantity of unstratified post-medieval pottery sherds were recovered.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 14 October 2008. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 23 June 2019.