Type of record:Maritime
Name:Post medieval wreck

A post medieval wreck is visible on aerial photographs of the shingle spit at Blakeney.

Parish:BLAKENEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Wreck, buried in shingle bank moving to northwest under drift.
First noted in 1976 but probably exposed by storm in 1967; still visible 1986.
Upside down, flat bottomed, massive heavy planks held by tree nails to ribs, but keel planks nailed into each other.
Carvel built.
No local knowledge of origin (not the same as NHER 22878).
Information from member of the public [1].
E. Rose (NAU) 28 August 1986.

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
A post medieval wreck is visible on the shingle spit at Blakeney. It can be seen on CUCAP 1984 aerial photographs (S1). The wreck as mapped is located between the current locations on the NHER for two known wrecks (NHER 22877 and 22878). It is most likely that this is actually NHER 22877, which has either moved northwest along the coast or has now, since mapping, a more accurate NGR. NGR corrected to TG0184 4625. (The previous NHER entry notes that the wreck, buried in shingle bank, was moving to northwest under drift.)
(Note: Due to the coastal location obtaining control for rectification of the photograph was relatively awkward. Therefore the locational accuracy is more limited. However as it was a vertical photograph that was being used this should not have been too much of a problem and the image fitted with the map well).
H. Clare (NMP), 25 October 2002.

• WRECK (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)