Name:Whittleton's Farmhouse

Summary

A late 15th century hall house, now very much altered. Construction is of flint with brick dressings and a roof of concrete tiles. The house is two storeys high with three window bays and a central 19th century doorway. The west gable has a date plaque of 1602.

Parish:EAST RUSTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Late 15th century hallhouse. Crownpost roof removed 1974. Flint, brick dressings, roof of concrete tiles. Two storeys, three bays. Central 19th century door. 20th century windows. Internal gable stacks.
West gable with brick kneelers, string course at eaves, two blocked square windows; in apex of gable three bricks form the legend BDS 1602.
Interior has two sunk quadrant moulded bridging beams with tongue and jewelled stops. Three arched service doors mark position of screens passage; arches rounded, doors close set.
Information from (S1).

The postion of three service doors close together, implying one was a kitchen passage, not to a solar stair, is very rare in Norfolk and notable.
E. Rose (NAU), 8 August 1986.

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)