Name:Church Farm Barn

Summary

A late 17th century thatched brick barn with a flint plinth. The building was extended to the south in the early 18th century. The south gable has an owl hole.

Parish:EAST RUSTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 1987. Listed, Grade II.
17th century. Five stead extended to south early 18th century. Brick, thatched, flint plinth. 17th century portion bonded one row Flemish to two rows stretchers. Two full height double doors. Three ventilation slits splayed inwardly. Eaves of mud and stud. Gabled roof.
Clasping buttress southwest corner. South gable tumbled with three slits and owl hole. Roof of tiebeams on arched braces, most of braces now missing. Principals with collars and two tier butt purlins. Straight windbracing between purlins. Secondary rafters pegged to purlins.
E. Rose (NAU), 8 August 1986.

(S2) in file.

Visit during conversion and repair works. November 2016
Much brickwork has had to be replaced. Northern half with wind-bracing and neat small bricks some blackened circa 1700. South gable-end with corbelled heads to ventilation loops, English bond brickwork and tumbling-in is not contemporary with side walls which are separated with stright joints, have timber lintels to loops, and bricks of slightly different sizes. Later roof to south end with principal truses I-IIII and no wind bracing. Tie beam against south gable-end of two branches forming Y at west wall plate. Presumabaly a single straight timber long enough was just not available suggesting that it was a later addition.
Possible scenario: 1. + or - 1700 northern half with small neat bricks of no specific bond and some blackening. Roof of ties on arch-braced wall posts (mortise evidence only), straight wind-bracing and wedge tenoned butt purlins. 2. Circa 1720. Extended to south with larger bricks in English bond and a gable-end. 3. Circa 1740. Gable-end fails and damages roof. It is rebuilt along with four new roof trusses which have no wind-bracing, no arch-braced wallposts and tapered butt purlins with diagonal pegging. The Y tie added. 4. C19. Lean-tos added. 5. Circa 2010. North gable-end collapses and is now repalced with high spec. hardwood frame which is to be glazed.
Thatching to begin at Christmas 2016.
Heywood, S. (HES). 30 November 2016