Name:Hill House (Hill Farm), Framlingham Earl Lane

Summary

This early 17th century house has a timber-frame largely intact, and arch-braced tiebeams at the first floor level. There is a three light hollow-mullioned window in the east gable, and a butt-purlin roof with chamfered collars to the principles. The north wing also has blocked windows with diamond mullions. The building was remodelled in the 18th century and now has a pantile roof, and two storeys and an attic.

Parish:YELVERTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Hill House (Hill Farm on Ordnance Survey map).
Early 17th century timber frame largely intact; arch-braced tiebeams at first floor level; three light hollow-mullioned window in east gable butt-purlin roof with chamfered collars to principles, part reworked east end; north wing has blocked windows with diamond mullions. Remodelled 18th century. Pantile roof, two storeys and attic. Symmetrical south facade three bays with central door. Parapet gables with internal stacks. North wing, lower, has internal stack.

• HOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2100 AD)