Name:Undated cropmarks

Summary

An some point prior to 1974 cropmarks that potentially represented at least one former ditch were noted at this location. The nature of these cropmarks is however uncertain, particularly as trial trenching in 2015 revealed no archaeologically-significant features or deposits.

Parish:NORTH RUNCTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pre 1974.
Cropmark indicated on (S1). Possibly old ditches - radiating from present ditch, centred on grid reference TF 642 145 (Context 2).
Information from (S2) and (S3).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 1 September 2021.

Fenland Survey fieldwalking at this location is now recorded under NHER 65249. As a result the mapped extent of NHER 2278 has been reduced to its former size (having been expanded when the fieldwalking finds were originally added back in 1986).
P. Watkins (HES), 1 September 2021.

September-October 2015. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation of proposed development site.
The 19 trenches excavated revealed no archaeologically-significant remains. Two modern field drains were the only features observed.
No finds were recovered.
Information from report uploaded to OASIS. HER copy awaited.