Name:Unprovenanced prehistoric, Roman and ?Saxon finds (Tottenhill, poorly located)

Summary

Prehistoric finds known to have been recovered in Tottenhill during the late 19th century or earlier 20th century, but with no additional information regarding provenance. These include Mesolithic and Neolithic/Bronze Age worked flints; an Early Bronze Age stone battleaxe and Roman and ?Saxon pottery sherds.

Parish:TOTTENHILL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

FINDS IN THE NORWICH CASTLE MUSEUM

1935-1936. Stray Find.
Found by P. L. K. Schwabe and I. J. Thatcher:
Flint flakes of Neolithic and Bronze Age type. Donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1946.164.27). Information from (S1).
Previously recorded as NHER 2270.

FINDS IN THE KING'S LYNN MUSEUM

Pre 1890. Stray Find.
1 Early Bronze Age stone battleaxe of Beaker type. Used as a hone in a blacksmiths shop when recorded in 1890. Exact provenance unknown. Donated to King's Lynn Museum (KILLM : 2001.431, formerly A4), ex Plowright Collection.
Noted in (S2) and one of the artefacts listed in (S3). Petrology identified as Group XVIII quartz dolerite (N.34 ), see (S4) and (S5).

1937 (or before). Stray Find.
The King's Lynn Museum also holds two worked flints that are recorded as donated by J. Nicholls in 1937. These were identifed by R. Jacobi and are listed in (S6) as a blade core and a flake (no accession numbers). Their inclusion suggests they were thought to be potentially Mesolithic. The KLM also holds a small collection of pottery sherds that were donated by Nicholls at the same time (now KILLM : 1993.282). These are listed as "Romano-British and Saxon (?) pottery sherds (assorted)" and also have no information recorded regarding their exact provenance.

Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 15 August 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)