Name:Tilney Old Hall

Summary

This late 16th century building has an irregular plan. It is built from brick with a thatched roof and stands two storeys high. To the centre of the main block there is a two-storeyed gabled porch with a round arched entrance. The crosswing has a longer roof slope to the west to accommodate a staircase. There is a ridge chimneystack at the wing junction, with quadruple square flues set on a base. Inside, there are chamfered beams in the dining room and an inglenook fireplace. It has also been speculated that the water-bounded rectangle immediately to the northwest could be the moated site of the original Hall.

Parish:TILNEY ALL SAINTS, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Late 16th century, irregular plan. Brick, thatched, two storeys. South front with crosswing to right. Centre of main block has two-storeyed gabled porch, round arched entrance. Windows to left on each floor two-light mullioned, to right ditto crossed casements three lights but all renewed. Dentilled eaves cornice to right. Crosswing has longer roof slope to west to accommodate staircase. Gable wall with four irregular openings under segmental heads. Tumbled gable. Ridge chimneystack at wing junction, quadruple square flues on base. Interior has chamfered bridging beam with tongue stops in dining room. Inglenook fireplace. Winder staircase by stack survives to attic. Roof of principals and curved collars. One tier through purlins. Forecourt walls and brick piers.
E. Rose (NAU) 20 May 1986.

[1] notes in interior wall each side of lobby entrance a brick arch at ground level, as if a half-cellar with niches has been removed. The present floor is 19th century concrete.
Information from E. Rose (NAU) 10 July 1987.

See photograph (S2) and plans (S3) in file.

Could the water-bounded rectangle immediately to the northwest be the moated site of the original Hall? It is shown on (S4) and on (S5) but not as water filled on latter.
E. Rose (NLA) 10 December 2004.

• GREAT HOUSE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)