Name:Roman well and medieval pottery sherds

Summary

Between 1954 to 1955 a Roman well was excavated on this site. The well was over 5m deep, and was lined with flint. It contained Roman pottery sherds, animal bone, a coin and a fragment of a wicker basket that had been deposited when it was filled in, probably during the late 3rd or early 4th century. Fieldwalking by the Fenland Survey in 1987 recovered unusual medieval pottery sherds on this site.

Parish:WEST WINCH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1954-5. Context 2 at grid ref.
In gravel pit east of main road - 0.8km (1/2 mile) north of church, excavation of Roman flint-lined well by J. O. H. Nicholls.
Well is 1.2m (4 feet) diameter, bottom 5m (17ft 6 inches) below modern surface.
Coin of Constantine I minted around 300 AD from near bottom, pottery, animal bone in infilling, fragment of wicker basket at 4.9m (16 ft), fragment of tile, iron slag. Footings at one point rested on large whale bone. Pottery ranges from 2nd - mid 3rd century probably filled in around 250 AD, but coin suggests possibly as late as 320AD. Clay floor with 2nd - 3rd century pottery on east side.
A wooden beam approximately 4 inches square was about 13ft down; the purpose of this timber is unclear.
Pottery, basketwork, bones, charcoal, fragments of bronze bracelet, tiles, iron slag in NCM [1].
Reported in (S1) and (S2).
R. R. Clarke (NCM). Amended A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 22 May 2019.

KLM [2] contains material marked '1976-1980' and 'Trench H2, K and N' apparently from this site - Roman pottery including Nene Valley Ware, Roman roof tiles and bones. This suggests further excavations on this site, but no further details are available.
KILLM : 1993.688.
There is a reference to [3].

12 March 1987. Fenland fieldwalking over whole field including site of context 2 (above). Weathered soil and young broad beans.
Odd medieval sherds (S3).
Finds in NCM.