Name:Middle Saxon features and objects

Summary

Fieldwalking, metal detecting and excavation of this site since 1986 have recorded the presence of a number of Middle Saxon features including a ditch, pond and pit containing Saxon period objects. It is thought that this may have been an area where stock were penned and crops stored. Metal working debris, plant and animal remains and briquetage have also been recovered.

Parish:TERRINGTON ST CLEMENT, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

8 May 1986. Fieldwalking in strawberries (S1).
Sherds of medieval pottery collected by A. Rogerson (NAU), during Middle Saxon sortie in this field.
Nature of crop prohibits absolute certainty as to whether a medieval concentration on the roddon (extinct watercourse). TSK EK.
Late Saxon sherds also found, and Middle Saxon including import (see file).
Compiled by R. J. Silvester (NAU), 13 May 1986.

Middle Saxon Ipswich ware found during above fieldwalking is plotted on map in file, showing part of a roddon (extinct watercourse) system.

June-July 1992. Excavation.
As part of the Fenland Management Project, excavation of a trial trench across the largest Ipswich Ware/Middle Saxon pottery scatter in Marshland producing over 1,000 sherds from field survey alone. Two trenches, 600 meters apart, were excavated across the roddon, measuring 4 by 100 meters.
A second trench cut across same scatter on site NHER 22275. Site located on roddon and excavation revealed Middle Saxon pits and ditches and a large pond like feature. Foraminifera analysis showed marine silts in all these features. A large blank area had enhanced phosphate levels in roddon silt - stock penning area/drove?. A number of pits were uncovered which contained charcoal rich deposits, animal bone and crop residues suggesting production of salt tolerant crops. Late Saxon features which were also excavated, seem to lack marine silt fills. This appears to be in relation to the construction of the sea bank, which provided more stable environmental conditions.
Contexts used 2-145 inclusive.
Map and summary report in file, See also reports on frog bones (S3) and plant macrofossils (S4). The results of this work are also summarised in (S5) and (S6).
Compiled by M. Leah (NAU), 16 July 1993 amended by M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 3 July 2013.

For full details of wares, flint types, etc. see Fenland Folders (S2).