Name:Probable medieval saltern mound and medieval pottery sherds, shell and bone

Summary

A probable medieval saltern mound visible as a sub-rectangular cropmark on 1946 RAF vertical aerial photographs. Fieldwalking in 1986 by the Fenland Survey noted some Late Saxon and medieval pottery sherds, shell and bits of bone on the eastern part of the mound.

Parish:TERRINGTON ST CLEMENT, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

2 April 1986. Fieldwalking. Just north of Sea Bank and old brickworks (S1). TSC 47. Rhoon Marsh.
Mound, presumably a saltern mound. Area 54m southeast to northwest x 45m north northeast to south southwest 1.1-1m high. Sharpest on north side.
Some pottery medieval with sparse shell and bits of bone on east part mound. Also one Late Saxon Stamford.
3.4m - 4.4m OD. Ploughed, weathered.
Finds in NCM.
R. J. Silvester (NAU), 2 April 1986.

Note that NHER 2187/Context 1 only few yards to south, though marked as in brick field by Ordnance Survey, is said by R. R. Clarke (NCM) to have been a saltern cut through Sea Bank.
E. Rose (NAU), 23 April 1986.

For full details of wares, flint types etc see Fenland Folders (S2).

The feature appears as a sub-rectangular area of lighter coloured or parched crop (S1)
With an apparent surrounding ditch or darker band. The feature has an overall east to west length of 56m and a maximum width of 45m. There appears to be an irregular shaped darker area within the centre of the mound.
The feature is morphologically typical of a saltern mound, of which there is a sparse distribution in this area. The feature is situated to the immediate north of the Sea Bank (NHER 2187) which suggests a Late Saxon or medieval date for the use of the site. It is possible that it was in position prior to the construction of the Sea Bank, as it is alleged that a saltern mound was utilised within its construction to the immediate south (NHER 2187). However, finds from the surface of the site appear to suggest medieval activity at this location.
M. Brennand (NMP), 19 December 2002.

• MOUND (Unknown date)