Name:Shrub House, Church Close

Summary

This house and shop probably date to the 17th century with 19th century additions. It is built from a rendered timber frame with brick extension and black and red pantiles cover the roof. The building features a staircase tower and a 19th century shop front is visible on the corner.

Parish:SHIPDHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 1986. Listed, Grade II.
Not to be confused with Shrub House in High Street as marked by Ordnance Survey.
House and shop. Probably 17th century date with 19th century addition. Built from rendered timber frame with brick extension. Black and red pantiles cover the roof. The L-shaped plan is formed by an early 19th century addition and stands one and a half storeys high. The staircase tower is situated in the re-entrant angle. A 19th century shop front exists on the corner. The windows are 19th century except for those in the rear facade - interesting fenestration here including semi-circular headed window with glazing bars in staircase tower, some 18th century leaded casements, and a skewback sash.
See (S1) for the complete listing details.

House located, but rear details not seen by E. Rose 3 April 1986.