Name:Bronze Age metal hoard and Iron Age pottery find

Summary

A Bronze Age hoard of copper alloy objects, consisting of fifteen socketed axeheads, fragments of three further axeheads, part of a sword blade and an ingot, was found in 1985. A fragment of Iron Age pottery was found in the same place in 1992.

Parish:STIFFKEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

9 February 1985.
Bronze hoard consisting of fifteen socketed axes (two broken and incomplete), three fragments of socketed axes, a small segment of sword blade and a cake of bronze. Dug out by finder who stated they were laying criss-cross on top of each other.

J. J. Wymer (NAU) visited site on 6 March 1985 with finder.
Excavation revealed base of shallow pit 50cm in diameter and 20cm deep beneath plough soil which had contained the hoard.

Further information and drawings (S1 and S2) in file.
Hoard photographed.
Identified by J. J. Wymer (NAU).
J. J. Wymer (NAU), 10 February 1986.

Found before 1985.
Said to have been found on approximate site of hoard, but date and circumstances not known to owner.
Fragment of broken Late Bronze Age sword with six rivet holes on part of hilt remaining. Drawn (S3).
J. J. Wymer (NAU), 27 July 1987.

1992/3. On site of hoard; one bodysherd slightly gritty, sandy Iron Age.