Name:St Andrew's Church, Walpole St Andrew

Summary

St Andrew's church is a grand building, the visible structure dating almost completely to the late 15th century, though some 14th century work has been reused in the tower, which is of brick. This attractive feature also contains a lean-to chamber accessed through a buttress, which may have been a roadside shrine or perhaps an anchorite's cell. The eight large celestory windows are joined by substantial aisle and chancel windows to give the impression of great light. The church currently stands empty, under the protection of the Churches Conservation Trust, and the concrete floor of the 1897 restoration has resulted in erosion to the stone nave piers inside. In the churchyard, two 15th century stone corbels in the shape of crouching grotesques have been set in the wall, and inside is a remarkable 1920s war memorial.

Parish:WALPOLE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Grand church of late 15th century, reusing 14th century work especially in the tower. All of brick. Traces or earlier buildings reported from 1897 restoration. Remarkable war memorial.
See detailed report (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 10 May 2002.

War memorial listed separately 2004 as grade II. Important work by Oliver Hill a famous 1920s military architect

2005. Field Observation.
Investigatory works established that the spalling (erosion) of the internal stonework was caused by a concrete floor laid in 1897. Remains of older brick core and medieval tile used as hardcore. Lost gateway rediscovered in churchyard.
See report (S3) in file. These observations are also summarised in (S4).
E. Rose (NLA), 20 December 2005.