Name:Shropham Hall

Summary

This house dates to 1685-1739 and is constructed from brick with slate roofing. The building stands two and a half storeys high and is set out in five bays with the side bays recessed and the central one with giant pilasters at the corners. The porch dates to the early 19th century with Doric entablature and is supported by Tuscan columns and balustrade, all of stucco. All the windows are of the sash variety and most have shutters. Outside is a walled garden, with two sides only, made from brick with a plinth and stone pineapples on piers.

Parish:SHROPHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

This house dates to 1685-1739 and is constructed from brick with slate roofing. The building stands two and a half storeys high and is set out in five bays with the side bays recessed and the central one has giant pilasters at the corners. The porch dates to the early 19th century with Doric entablature and is supported by Tuscan columns and balustrade, all of stucco. The doorcase has a broken pediment on consoles. All the windows are of the sash variety and most have shutters. A string course exists at second floor level. A shouldered cross gable to the roof forms half a storey containing three lower and one upper window. The chimneystacks are symmetrical split panelled affairs. The garden façade is similar, colour-washed, but the side bays are canted outwards through two storeys with three sashes on each floor. A blind panelled parapet adorns this façade. Waterhead 1756. The kitchen was extended to the west in 1894. Outside is a walled garden, with two sides only, made from brick with a plinth and pineapples on piers.
Information from (S1). Exterior seen briefly also by E. Rose 1977 (NAU).
E. Rose (NAU) 20 February 1986.

The name Shropham comes from Anglo Saxon SCORB (shrub) and HAM (a village) included the now extinct villages of Breccles Parva and Bradcar.
See (S3) and (S4) for details of the house and garden.
S. Howard (NLA), 12 January 2010.