Name:Medieval field system and trackway, post medieval moated vicarage, Church Field

Summary

This site includes a rectangular moated site which overlies and partly incorporates a series of four parallel ditches forming a medieval field system. It also includes a section of the western side of a medieval drove road which borders the field system. The placement of the moated site, adjacent to the Church, suggests that it may have been the site of a vicarage.

Parish:TERRINGTON ST JOHN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Cropmarks - ?old drainage channels. Note on NCM map sheet (S1).
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU).

R. Silvester (NAU) on card for adjacent site NHER 20843 refers to this as a moat. No details as yet.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 30 October 1984.

1989/90. Further work carried out on this medieval moated site during the Fenland evaluation project.
The site had already been surveyed and fieldwork was restricted to augering in the ditches for waterlogged deposits (negative) and obtaining profiles across the ditches. A dossier has been prepared for Historic Buildings and Monuments Commission - copy in file.
Compiled by M. D. Leah (NAU), August 1990.

The cropmarks as drawn on NCM map (S1) are marked on the record map in black.
Site scheduled in 1995, (S2). Schedule document suggests site is the site of the vicarage, and states moat overlies medieval field boundaries and stops at edge of medieval drove on east side of field.
West arm of moat is not visible on site NHER 20843 to west, and this arm is not scheduled, though the ground beneath the western field boundary is stated to be scheduled.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 13 February 1995.

Field under good pasture, grazed by cattle in the summer months.
Poaching confined to an area to southeast around a trough, but away from the earthworks, with one small eroded patch to north of moated site.
Compiled by H. Paterson (NLA), 27 June 1996.

• DRAINAGE DITCH (Unknown date)