Name:Site of medieval moat near Smallburgh Hall

Summary

A medieval moated site is depicted on a 16th century map and is partially visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. It is one of two moated sites recorded in the area, the other (NHER 8302) being located at Old Hall Farm 315m to the north. The site has been levelled but a roadside ditch may represent part of the eastern arm.

Parish:SMALLBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of moat.
Shown on copy of Darby's map, (dated 1582 according to Mr Dollin,1585 to 95 on photocopy of this section in NAU sent via R. Hooper) (S1).
Rectangular, entrance on north, wooded; against road on east, now vanished track on south. Now completely gone except perhaps for ditch against road to east. This is the moat reported in about 1978 as forming a 'double enclosure' with site NHER 8302 to north. Map in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 7 February 1986.

29 August 1988. Earthworks not seen in ploughed field.
Source; vertical air photograph taken as part of NCC/BKS survey of Norfolk. Studied during NLA Earthwork Survey, January 1993.
M. Flitcroft (NLA), 4 February 1993.

June 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The medieval moated site described above is partially visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S2)-(S4), centred at TG 3254 2317. The north and west sides are visible, flanked by a narrower outer bank and ditch. The causeway shown on the Darby map (S1) may be marked by a slight narrowing of the northern arm at TG 3255 2319. A rather vague, dark, amorphous mark within the moat, visible on vertical photographs taken in 1972 (S4), may mark a habitation site. To the west, a further L-shaped bank and ditch define an outer paddock, as shown on the Darby Map. To the south, faint marks visible on the 1946 aerial photographs (S2) may correspond with the road or track shown here by Darby, but their archaeological significance is too uncertain to warrant mapping by the NMP.

As mapped from the aerial photographs, the moat measures 58.5m by 49m externally and 47m by 40m internally.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 6 June 2007.

• DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)