Name:High House, Hay Green Road

Summary

High House is thought to date to 1753, and is a two-storey three-bay house of red brick typical of the period. The entrance hall has a timber fire surround with a carved overmantle depicting the arms of the Bertie family, set in an egg and tongue coved arch. There is also an opencut ornate staircase, and two bridging beams with tongue stops in kitchen. The upper floor and roof were destroyed by fire in March 1990, but restored before 1994.

Parish:TERRINGTON ST CLEMENT, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

High House has a stone let into the wall above the door - 'Allen, Wm C, 1753' - O. G. S. Crawford (note by R. R. Clarke NCM).
This seems to be correct although the stone is now almost too weathered to read. It is in fact in the parapet of a two storeyed three bay house of red brick, dormers behind the parapet, typical of the period. Central classical doorcase. ?Older, low wing to east.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU), 27 February 1979.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU).

Listing grade II (S1) 1985 adds interior; entrance hall with timber fire surround and carved overmantle with arms of Bertie family, set in egg and tongue coved arch. Opencut ornate staircase. Two bridging beams with tongue stops in kitchen.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 20 May 1986.

Upper floor and roof destroyed by fire March 1990.