Name:Lovell's Hall, Terrington St Clement

Summary

Lovell's Hall is situated on the site of a medieval mansion. The present building dates to 1543 and is the hall of the Lovell family. The ground floor is of Barnack stone, although it is not clear whether the present house is totally new or constructed from the remains of an earlier mansion. The building itself was extended around 1820, re-Tudorised in the late 19th century, and suffered severe alterations in 1940 to 1945 during military occupation. The stable block probably dates to 1543, and was extended later, and there is a medieval cross shaft and base in the garden. Excavation within the stable block in 2007 recovered medieval and post medieval finds, predominantly potsherds.

Parish:TERRINGTON ST CLEMENT, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1543 perhaps with older core.
Cross base and fragments in garden.
See notes in file.
E. Rose, October 1990.

The cross base mentioned, 3ft (1m) shaft left, is said to have been removed from TF 5284 1693, marked 'Broken cross' on map, but this is very doubtful.
Ordnance Survey Records (S1).
R. J. Rickett (NAU), 22 February 1990.

Site of medieval mansion. Present building dated 1543 has ground floor of Barnack stone. Courtyard of this date uncoverd at rear in 2003. Not at all clear whether 1543 house was totally new or built from the remains of an older mansion.
Extended around 1820, retudorised late 19th century, gutted mid 20th century.
Stable block probably of 1543 extended later.