Name:Railway Farm House

Summary

A 17th century and later one and a half storey pebble dashed timber framed farmhouse with a thatched roof and modern extensions to the side and rear.

Parish:SCARNING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1985. Grade II listed.
Seventeenth-century farmhouse and later. One and a half storeys, pebble dashed timber frame with thatched roof. Lobby entrance type farmhouse with blocked lobby doorway. Facade of 4 3-light casements and a small square window to lobby. Central axial stack. Modern extensions to side and rear. Interior. Spinal bridging joists with ogee stops. Blocked winding stair beside stack. One open fireplace with timber bressumer.
H. White (NLA), 14 July 2009.

Site formerly wrongly numbered NHER 17384.
Timber framed 17th century house.
See brief notes and press cutting (S1) in file.
Listed, see (S2) for further details.

March 2009. Site visit.
The farmhouse was listed in 1985 with additional observations made following a site visit by S. Heywood (NCC). Access to the roof revealed two remaining queen post trusses and fragmentary remains of the two others. Surviving purlins and triangular section ridge purlin. Principal posts have arched braces to cambered tie beams.
S. Howard (NLA), 2 August 2010.

July 2009. Historic building recording.
Various single storey additions have been made, including a conservatory to the south west and an extension to the north-west which may have been built over the original service rooms. The original entrance is now blocked, but was into a lobby opposite the stack. The ceiling of both bays survive with spinal bridging joists joining onto transverse beams against the stack. They are decorated with chamfers with ogee stops. The roof is of queen post construction, which makes it one of the northernmost examples recorded.
See (S4) for further details