Name:Remnants of medieval stone cross

Summary

The top of a medieval stone cross once stood in the south aisle of the parish church. Sadly, it went missing by the 1930s. However, the simple limestone rectangular base, with the bottom foot or so of the shaft, still stands outside the priest's door.

Parish:WALSOKEN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Stone cross, remains of (Ordnance Survey Antiquity).
Head formerly in church south aisle but missing by 1930s, originally recorded in Dawson-Turner's copy of Blomefield, according to (S1).
Simple limestone rectangular base, with bottom foot or so of shaft, outside priest's door.
E. Rose (NAU) 23 May 1988.

September 1998. Scheduled.
Scheduling Description:
The monument includes the remains of a standing stone cross located within the churchyard of All Saints Church, approximately 4m to the south of the priest's door and 8m to the south east of the south porch of the church. The cross, which is Listed Grade II (DNF3656), is medieval in date and includes the base plinth, the socket stone and the lower part of the shaft.
The base plinth, which is set into the ground diagonally to the church, measures 1.1m north west-south east by 0.92m north east-south west. The socket stone rests on the plinth and is square to the church. It is 0.34m in height and measures 0.7m east-west by 0.64m north-south and is chamfered to a slightly smaller square on the surface. The lower part of the shaft is mortised into the socket stone and bonded with lead. It measures 0.29m east-west by 0.23m north-south at the base, rising through chamfered corners to an octagonal section, and is 0.56m high. The full height of the cross in its present form is 0.9m.
H. Mellor (HES), 21 June 2018.

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)