Name:Upper Palaeolithic flint long blade

Summary

At some time between 1982 and 1983 a long, narrow, flint blade was recovered during the course of construction work on Brandon Staunch. Although originally recorded as Mesolithic, this object has now been identified as a Late Upper Palaeolithic long blade.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1982-3. Stray Find.
Found in course of construction work on Brandon Staunch.
Long narrow blade (18.4cm long) of lightly patinated lustrous flint. Double-ridged with some cresting at the distal end. For comparison see Mesolithic industry from Wangford-Lakenheath, Suffolk.
J. J. Wymer (NAU), 5 December 1985.

Although this object was originally recorded as being of Mesolithic date, it was recently included in a gazetteer of Late Upper Palaeolithic long blade sites (S1).
P. Watkins (HES), 28 May 2013.

• FINDSPOT (Upper Palaeolithic - 40000 BC to 10001 BC)