Name:Old Rectory

Summary

Set opposite the church and with splendid views of the ruins of Castle Acre Priory, this is a late 18th century and later former Rectory of brick flint and stone, some of the stone re-used medieval material. The two storey south front has three window bays with two full-height bow windows separated by a door and doorcase of Roman Doric columns under a broken pediment. The east bay and return were added in 1841. Inside is an original swept staircase with a mahogany handrail.

Parish:SOUTHACRE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

July 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Late 18th century containing reused limestone medieval masonry. Brick and flint. Flat roof to front, pantiles to rear. Two storeyed front block. Three bay symmetrical façade with two full height bays, segmental in plan (presumably means bay-windows. E. Rose NAU). Central Roman Doric doorcase. Stone coped parapet. East façade with later canted bay, and gable end of rear block with date 1841 on gable. Fabric of galletted flint and reused ashlar. Lower additions to north. West façade has pedimented and pillared doorcase, and outbuildings in courtyard. Original swept staircase with mahogany handrail.
E. Rose (NAU), 2 December 1985.

Press cutting (S2) in file.

October 2010. Planning Application.
Z. Dack (HES), 18 January 2011.

June 2011. Planning Application.
Erection of recreational building (kitchen/dining/ changing facilities) adjacent to existing swimming pool.
See (S4)
Z. Dack (HES), 21 September 2011.